Skip to main content

Physician Email List, Verified Before Delivery

A physician email list built to your specialty and state filters. Every row carries a validated email, the decision-maker's name and title, and the NPI it was matched to.

1,252,140 active physician NPIs in the CMS registry to draw from, as of 13 September 2026.

Get Provider Data

$0 up front. Invoiced after you approve the delivery. $2,500 minimum, no annual contract.

Updated 27 October 2026. Registry counts and pricing reviewed on each NPPES monthly release.

What a delivered record contains

Each row in a Provyx physician email list carries these fields. Nothing else is promised, and nothing is padded with guesses:

  • A validated business email, looked up at delivery and not stored by Provyx
  • Owner or decision-maker name and title, with the source and the date it was checked
  • Practice name, street address and business phone
  • NPI number and specialty classifications from the registry
  • Website URL, plus LinkedIn and Doximity profiles when available
  • Mobile number, optional, from $0.50 per number found, looked up at delivery and not stored

You receive the list as CSV or Excel. A row without a validated email does not ship and does not appear on the invoice.

How a Provyx physician email list is built

Every list is built for your order, against your filters, in three passes. Physician identity comes from the NPI registry, contact details are enriched at delivery through our validation partners, and every email is mailbox-validated before the file ships:

  1. Identity from the registry. Every physician starts as an active NPI in CMS NPPES. Name, NPI and specialty come from the provider's own registration, not from a scraped directory, so the list is matched to a real licensed physician before any contact work begins.
  2. Contacts from live sources. The practice website, business listings, hospital and group staff pages and professional profiles are checked at build time for the current decision-maker, role and address. Each value carries its source and observation date.
  3. Validation before delivery. Every email is mailbox-validated. Catch-all and role-based addresses are flagged, departed contacts are dropped, and the rejected rows are removed from the file and the invoice.

Your delivery date is confirmed at scoping, when we have your exact specialty and state filters and can give you a count. Accuracy is guaranteed: if you find a row that does not meet the scope, we fix it or you don't pay for it. The same evidence standard applies to every field we deliver. EngagedMD checked our EMR findings against their own records:

“When we compared Provyx’s EMR findings with ours, they matched across all 50 organizations. Every EMR finding included supporting evidence we could review. That accuracy and transparency immediately earned our trust.”

Chris DiAntonio, Director, Growth Strategy (Urology), EngagedMD · Read the full case study

Physician email list pricing

Three packages cover every order size. Each is priced per contact with a validated email, with nothing paid up front:

PackagePriceContacts with a validated emailPer contact
Starter$2,5001,500$1.67
Growth$5,0005,000$1.00
EnterpriseCustomMore than 5,000Volume rate

Which package fits: Starter suits one or two specialties in a handful of states. Growth suits a multi-specialty or multi-state campaign. Enterprise covers national or multi-specialty physician lists of more than 5,000 contacts, and recurring needs. Send your filters and we quote a per-contact rate for the full count, with the same validation, same pay-after-approval terms and no annual contract.

Need firmographics, technology signals such as the EHR in use, or an audience that mixes physicians with practice administrators? That is a Custom Data Project: $6 per practice that meets your requirements and $2 per contact with a validated email, both starting rates, scoped before any work starts. Full terms are on the pricing page.

Segments you can order

A full physician email list is rarely the right order. Name the specialties you sell to and the states you cover, and the build and verification process is identical at any size:

By specialty

By setting and role

  • Independent practices. Owner-operated and small-group practices are the Provyx specialty. Ownership is confirmed per practice, so you reach the physician who signs, not a front desk.
  • Hospital and health-system physicians. Employed physicians can be included or excluded by affiliation when you need a hospital email list or want to keep one out of an independent-practice campaign.
  • Physician assistants and nurse practitioners. PAs and NPs sit in their own NPI groupings and can be added to a physician order as separate, labeled segments.

By state

Any state or combination of states. Counts for your exact filter are confirmed at scoping, before you commit to a package.

Where physicians practice and what they practice

The registry counts below describe the pool a physician email list draws from, so you can sanity-check a segment before ordering. They are NPI records, not email addresses, from the CMS NPPES September 2026 monthly file (records to 13 September 2026, Provyx aggregation).

Physician email list pool: active physician NPIs by primary specialty, top 10, from CMS NPPES, September 2026. Internal medicine leads with 308,743.
Internal medicine, family medicine and pediatrics are 46.9% of active physician NPIs. Provyx aggregation of CMS NPPES, 13 September 2026.
Active physician NPIs per primary specialty, top 10
RankSpecialtyNPIsShare
1Internal Medicine308,74324.7%
2Family Medicine166,71513.3%
3Pediatrics112,1639.0%
4Psychiatry & Neurology97,8057.8%
5Emergency Medicine76,1906.1%
6Anesthesiology68,9705.5%
7Radiology61,4604.9%
8Obstetrics & Gynecology59,8644.8%
9Surgery50,1804.0%
10Orthopaedic Surgery37,5943.0%

Internal medicine, family medicine and pediatrics together hold 587,621 NPIs, 46.9% of the total. The remaining 212,456 NPIs, 17.0%, sit outside the top ten, so a specialty you do not see linked above can still be built.

Active physician NPIs per practice state, top 10
RankStateNPIsShare
1California141,80811.3%
2New York91,9337.3%
3Texas86,6476.9%
4Florida79,6646.4%
5Pennsylvania59,7644.8%
6Illinois52,3254.2%
7Ohio46,0393.7%
8Michigan41,5083.3%
9Massachusetts40,3733.2%
10North Carolina36,3222.9%

Our data: derived from a first-party dataset. Both tables are the top ten rows of the Provyx aggregation of the CMS NPPES September 2026 monthly file, records to 13 September 2026. The method and the downloadable dataset are on US physician counts. Each active individual NPI in the Allopathic and Osteopathic Physicians grouping is counted once, under its primary taxonomy and practice state.

The two totals above are recomputed from that dataset. The top three sum to 587,621 (308,743 + 166,715 + 112,163), which is 46.9% of 1,252,140. The total minus the top ten leaves 212,456, which is 17.0%. Taxonomy codes follow the NUCC provider taxonomy and are self-reported, and a count of NPIs is a ceiling, not a count of deliverable emails.

A physician email database versus a list built to order

When you buy a download, the file existed before you asked for it, so every address in it was collected at some earlier date. How many have gone stale since then depends on the seller's refresh cycle, which the file does not show. You find out from the bounce report, after the send has already touched your domain reputation.

A list built to order works in the other direction. The registry match, the contact research and the mailbox validation all happen after you place the order, against your filters. The age of every value is measured in days and printed on the row. The trade-off is a scoping step and a confirmed delivery date instead of an instant download, which suits campaigns where inbox placement matters more than same-day access.

Commercial email to physicians at their practice is governed by CAN-SPAM, not HIPAA. Your sends need a physical postal address, a working unsubscribe and honored opt-outs. The records contain professional contact details only, never patient or clinical data, so they are not protected health information. Details are in the B2B healthcare email compliance guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many physicians can a physician email list cover?

The CMS NPI registry held 1,252,140 active physician NPIs as of 13 September 2026, counted across the Allopathic and Osteopathic Physicians grouping. That is the ceiling for identity matching. The number of deliverable, validated emails for any filter is lower and is confirmed at scoping before you commit.

Is this a doctors email list or physicians only?

A physician order covers MDs and DOs. Physician assistants, nurse practitioners, dentists, chiropractors and other licensed providers sit in separate NPI groupings. Any of them can be added to the same order as a labeled segment, so a mixed doctors email list arrives as one file with clean segment flags.

Can I get a primary care physician email list only?

Yes. Primary care is built from the family medicine, general practice, internal medicine and pediatrics taxonomies, limited to the states you name. Internal medicine and pediatric subspecialties are left out unless you ask for them. The primary care physician page describes the segment in detail.

How is this different from a physician email database?

Provyx does not hold a database you export from. Each list is built after you order, so every email is validated and every role is checked at build time. You see the age and source of each value on the row, and rejected rows never reach the file or the invoice.

What does a physician email list cost?

Starter is $2,500 for 1,500 contacts with a validated email, $1.67 each. Growth is $5,000 for 5,000 contacts, $1.00 each. Enterprise orders of more than 5,000 contacts get a volume rate per contact, confirmed with your count before work starts. Mobile numbers are optional from $0.50 per number found, looked up at delivery and not stored by Provyx. There is no deposit, no credits and no annual contract. The invoice follows your approval of the delivery.

Are the emails business addresses?

Business addresses. Each email is the address the physician or practice publishes for professional contact, looked up at delivery through a third-party enrichment provider, mailbox-validated, and not stored by Provyx. We do not label or ship personal addresses.

Can the list include a hospital email list for employed physicians?

Yes. Hospital and health-system employed physicians can be included or excluded by affiliation. If you sell to independent practices, exclude them. If you recruit or sell to health systems, ask for them as a separate segment.

About the Author

Rome, founder, Provyx. Responsible for this page, its pricing and the registry figures on it.

Former Datajoy (acquired by Databricks), Microsoft, Salesforce. UC Berkeley Haas MBA.

LinkedIn Profile

Get your physician count and price

Send your specialties, states and any exclusions. We confirm the count, the delivery date and the price before any work starts, and invoice only after you approve the file.

Get Provider Data

Clients include EngagedMD and BTL Industries.