Skip to main content
Provyx analysis of the CMS NPPES file, September 2026

Novant Health Medical Group, LLC: NPI records, locations and last-update dates

The CMS NPPES file for September 2026 has 546 active organization (NPI-2) records under the legal name NOVANT HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP, LLC, at 438 distinct practice addresses in North Carolina and South Carolina. None of them has a last-update date more than five years old; 443 of the 546 were last updated in June or July 2024.

NPPES counts each legal name separately. Other legal names among the 500 with the most practice-location rows contain “Novant”: Novant Medical Group, Inc. (405 records, ranked 47th) and Novant Health Medical Group Coastal Region, LLC (81 records, tied for 318th). NPPES does not record whether these names belong to one company, so this profile counts only records under Novant Health Medical Group, LLC.

  • Legal name (NPPES)NOVANT HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP, LLC
  • NPI-2 records546
  • States and territories2
  • Practice locations438
  • Taxonomies67
  • Enumerated2005–2026
  • Last NPPES update9 Sep 2026

Our data

Source file
CMS NPPES Data Dissemination V.2, full replacement monthly file, September 2026 (records through 13 Sep 2026)
File checksum
sha256 6573e0d148c18a9a9d974248d77447744bd9666aa288c38d13ebf3d766e3cec4
Records in file
9,798,758 NPIs; 1,972,058 active NPI-2 (organization) records
This organization
546 active NPI-2 records whose legal business name normalizes to “NOVANT HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP LLC”, listed with 3 different authorized-official names; 98 secondary practice locations
Rank
#25 of 1,444,038 organization names by practice-location rows
Tracked since
September 2026 NPPES file; weekly update files through 27 Sep 2026 applied as a change log
Analysis date
Staleness measured as of 1 Oct 2026
Owner and review
Rome (Provyx); refreshed with each monthly NPPES full file (next: October 2026 release), or a correction report. Method · Source manifest

Derived figures

FigureFormulaValue
Share of all active NPI-2 records546 / 1972058 * 1000.03%
Records with a last NPPES update 5+ years ago0 / 546 * 1000.00%
Records never updated after enumeration34 / 546 * 1006.23%
National active NPI-2 records with a last NPPES update 5+ years ago1159329 / 1972058 * 10058.79%
Locations per NPI-2 record438 / 5460.80

Download this organization's records: CSV (546 rows) · JSON summary. License: CC BY 4.0 for our derived fields; the underlying NPPES data is public.

Where the records are

Practice locations are distinct street-address and ZIP pairs across each record's primary practice address and its secondary practice locations. North Carolina has the most records (538); the ten largest cities are listed under the table.

A practice address can carry more than one NPI-2 record: 85 addresses here have two or more records (242 records in all). That is why the record count is higher than the location count. The count treats each spelling of an address as a separate location: 5 addresses here are filed in two spellings (for example 10030 Gilead Rd and 10030 Gilead Road, and 1900 Randolph Rd and 1900 Randolph Road), so the 438 locations cover at most 433 different street addresses.

Novant Health Medical Group, LLC practice locations by stateAlaska: 0 locationsAK–Maine: 0 locationsME–Vermont: 0 locationsVT–New Hampshire: 0 locationsNH–Washington: 0 locationsWA–Idaho: 0 locationsID–Montana: 0 locationsMT–North Dakota: 0 locationsND–Minnesota: 0 locationsMN–Illinois: 0 locationsIL–Wisconsin: 0 locationsWI–Michigan: 0 locationsMI–New York: 0 locationsNY–Rhode Island: 0 locationsRI–Massachusetts: 0 locationsMA–Oregon: 0 locationsOR–Nevada: 0 locationsNV–Wyoming: 0 locationsWY–South Dakota: 0 locationsSD–Iowa: 0 locationsIA–Indiana: 0 locationsIN–Ohio: 0 locationsOH–Pennsylvania: 0 locationsPA–New Jersey: 0 locationsNJ–Connecticut: 0 locationsCT–California: 0 locationsCA–Utah: 0 locationsUT–Colorado: 0 locationsCO–Nebraska: 0 locationsNE–Missouri: 0 locationsMO–Kentucky: 0 locationsKY–West Virginia: 0 locationsWV–Virginia: 0 locationsVA–Maryland: 0 locationsMD–Delaware: 0 locationsDE–Arizona: 0 locationsAZ–New Mexico: 0 locationsNM–Kansas: 0 locationsKS–Arkansas: 0 locationsAR–Tennessee: 0 locationsTN–North Carolina: 432 locationsNC432South Carolina: 6 locationsSC6District of Columbia: 0 locationsDC–Oklahoma: 0 locationsOK–Louisiana: 0 locationsLA–Mississippi: 0 locationsMS–Alabama: 0 locationsAL–Georgia: 0 locationsGA–Hawaii: 0 locationsHI–Texas: 0 locationsTX–Florida: 0 locationsFL–Puerto Rico: 0 locationsPR–
Tile map, one square per state; darker means more practice locations. Exact counts are in the state table below.
  • 1–6
  • 7–432
  • none

Locations by state

State page with the full location directory: North Carolina. Records for every other state are in the CSV download.

Novant Health Medical Group, LLC records by state
StateNPI-2 recordsLocationsShare of recordsTop cityLast NPPES update 5+ years ago
North Carolina53843298.5%Charlotte0.0%
South Carolina861.5%Fort Mill0.0%

Largest cities by number of records

  • Charlotte, NC165
  • Winston Salem, NC72
  • Huntersville, NC30
  • Matthews, NC27
  • Salisbury, NC24
  • Kernersville, NC22
  • Mooresville, NC20
  • Greensboro, NC15
  • Thomasville, NC15
  • Clemmons, NC13

Provider and taxonomy mix

Each NPI-2 record names a primary taxonomy code from the NUCC code set. 67 codes appear across the 546 records; the ten most common are below, and 167 records use other codes.

  • Family Medicine Physician (207Q00000X)115
  • Pediatrics Physician (208000000X)51
  • Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician (207V00000X)44
  • Internal Medicine Physician (207R00000X)37
  • Surgery Physician (208600000X)35
  • Orthopaedic Surgery Physician (207X00000X)26
  • Neurology Physician (2084N0400X)22
  • Cardiovascular Disease Physician (207RC0000X)18
  • Psychiatry Physician (2084P0800X)17
  • Neurological Surgery Physician (207T00000X)14
Top 10 primary taxonomies
TaxonomyCodeRecordsShare
Family Medicine Physician207Q00000X11521.1%
Pediatrics Physician208000000X519.3%
Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician207V00000X448.1%
Internal Medicine Physician207R00000X376.8%
Surgery Physician208600000X356.4%
Orthopaedic Surgery Physician207X00000X264.8%
Neurology Physician2084N0400X224.0%
Cardiovascular Disease Physician207RC0000X183.3%
Psychiatry Physician2084P0800X173.1%
Neurological Surgery Physician207T00000X142.6%

Other names on file

NPPES lets each record list other names the organization uses or has used, such as a facility, store or department name. The entries below are those names as filed; NPPES does not say why a name was added. NPPES lists 903 other-name entries on 523 of these 546 records, 364 different names in all; 303 of those names appear on only one record. 61 names are on more than one record; the first 6 by number of records, then name: Novant Health Orthopedics & Sports Medicine (20 records); Novant Health Heart and Vascular Institute (12 records); Novant Health Palliative Care (10 records); Novant Health Brain and Spine Surgery (9 records); Novant Health Neurology and Sleep (9 records); Novant Health Surgical Wellness (9 records).

When the records were last updated

None of Novant Health Medical Group, LLC's records has a last-update date before 1 Oct 2021, five or more years before the analysis date; 443 of the 546 were last updated in June or July 2024. In the same September 2026 file, the share with a last-update date before 1 Oct 2021 is 58.8% for all 1,972,058 active NPI-2 records and 64.2% for the 53,119 active NPI-2 records whose primary taxonomy is Family Medicine Physician, this organization's most common; among this organization's own 115 records with that code, the share is 0.0%. By primary taxonomy (codes on at least 5% of records), the share with a last update 5+ years ago is: Family Medicine Physician 0.0% (115 records); Pediatrics Physician 0.0% (51 records); Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician 0.0% (44 records); Internal Medicine Physician 0.0% (37 records); Surgery Physician 0.0% (35 records). Our NPI Staleness Report explains the measure. The oldest last-update date on these records is from 2024; 6.2% were never updated after the NPI was issued. Because 443 of the 546 records were last changed in June or July 2024, the five-year measure says little about how this organization's records will age.

Time since last NPPES update
Time since last updateRecordsShare
Under 1 year448.1%
1 to 3 years50291.9%
3 to 5 years00.0%
5 to 10 years00.0%
10 years or more00.0%

The last-update date shows when the record was last changed in NPPES. It does not show whether the address or phone number is still correct, so the older a record's last update, the more an address or phone number is worth checking before use.

Affiliated NPI-2 records

The first 25 of 546 records by NPI. The CSV download has all of them with addresses, phone numbers, taxonomy and dates.

First 25 affiliated NPI-2 records
NPIName on recordCityStatePrimary taxonomyEnumeratedLast updated
1003235524Novant Health Medical Group, LLCCharlotteNCInfectious Disease Physician2014-04-112024-06-20
1003332016Novant Health Medical Group, LLCHuntersvilleNCInfectious Disease Physician2017-08-222024-06-20
1003862426Novant Health Medical Group, LLCCharlotteNCFamily Medicine Physician2006-05-262024-07-09
1003966185Novant Health Medical Group, LLCCharlotteNCPediatric Gastroenterology Physician2007-01-112025-07-31
1013419316Novant Health Medical Group, LLCMatthewsNCInfectious Disease Physician2018-03-022024-06-20
1013483866Novant Health Medical Group LLCWinston SalemNCOccupational Medicine Physician2018-10-192024-07-24
1013723162Novant Health Medical Group LLCCharlotteNCPsychiatry Physician2024-12-042025-01-23
1013962307Novant Health Medical Group, LLCCharlotteNCFamily Medicine Physician2006-05-242024-07-09
1013969674Novant Health Medical Group, LLCHuntersvilleNCPediatrics Physician2006-05-162024-06-20
1023062452Novant Health Medical Group, LLCMonroeNCPediatrics Physician2006-05-202024-06-20
1023216686Novant Health Medical Group, LLCMonroeNCFamily Medicine Physician2007-07-052024-07-09
1023349404Novant Health Medical Group, LLCWinston SalemNCNeurology Physician2010-01-252024-06-12
1023727542Novant Health Medical Group. LLCCharlotteNCPediatrics Physician2022-11-232024-06-20
1023798931Novant Health Medical Group, LLCWinston SalemNCCardiovascular Disease Physician2023-07-252024-06-20
1033363965Novant Health Medical Group, LLCSalisburyNCSurgery Physician2008-11-052024-06-24
1033415377Novant Health Medical Group, LLCKernersvilleNCHospitalist Physician2011-02-032024-06-20
1033664933Novant Health Medical Group, LLCMonroeNCPulmonary Disease Physician2016-08-202026-02-03
1033698527Novant Health Medical Group, LLCCharlotteNCInternal Medicine Physician2018-08-072024-06-24
1043021686Novant Health Medical Group, LLCWinston SalemNCDermatology Physician2025-01-142025-02-10
1043258718Novant Health Medical Group, LLCMonroeNCFamily Medicine Physician2006-06-032024-07-09
1043340557Novant Health Medical Group, LLCCharlotteNCFamily Medicine Physician2007-03-062024-07-09
1043375033Novant Health Medical Group, LLCCharlotteNCOrthopaedic Surgery Physician2006-12-272024-07-11
1043564891Novant Health Medical Group, LLCBoliviaNCFamily Medicine Physician2012-11-012024-07-09
1043713910Novant Health Medical Group, LLCWinston SalemNCNeurology Physician2018-03-162024-06-20
1043992100Novant Health Medical Group, LLCWinston-SalemNCFamily Medicine Physician2023-08-072024-07-09

Change log

Tracked since the September 2026 NPPES file (records through 13 Sep 2026). NPPES publishes weekly update files between monthly releases; each re-issues every record that changed. This page compares those records with the monthly file.

Changes in NPPES weekly files
Weekly fileProfile records re-issuedWith a newer update dateNew NPIs under this nameFields changed
2026-09-07 to 2026-09-13100none
2026-09-14 to 2026-09-20000none
2026-09-21 to 2026-09-27000none

The first weekly window overlaps the monthly cut, so its records match the monthly file. From the October file on, this log adds month-over-month additions, deactivations and address changes.

How it compares

The five organization names with the most practice-location rows in the file, and this organization (ranked 25th); ranks 6 to 10 are on the organizations hub. All records under the same legal name count, whoever the authorized official.

  • Walgreen Co.11,154
  • Wal-Mart Stores East LP4,751
  • Costco Wholesale Corporation1,917
  • Luxottica of America Inc.1,855
  • Walmart Inc.1,390
  • Novant Health Medical Group, LLC644
Top organizations by practice-location rows
RankOrganization (legal name)Location rowsDistinct locationsNPI-2 recordsStates and territoriesLast NPPES update 5+ years ago
1Walgreen Co.11,15410,39311,1405215.2%
2Wal-Mart Stores East LP4,7513,2174,751359.5%
3Costco Wholesale Corporation1,9177271,9174956.2%
4Luxottica of America Inc.1,8551,8361,8555265.4%
5Walmart Inc.1,3901,2941,390191.1%
25Novant Health Medical Group, LLC64443854620.0%

Questions about Novant Health Medical Group, LLC's NPI records

How many NPI numbers does Novant Health Medical Group, LLC have?
546 active organization (NPI-2) records in the September 2026 NPPES file carry the legal business name NOVANT HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP, LLC. They list 438 distinct practice addresses, including 98 secondary practice locations.
In how many states does Novant Health Medical Group, LLC have NPI records?
North Carolina and South Carolina. The largest is North Carolina with 538 records (98.5%).
What provider taxonomy do Novant Health Medical Group, LLC NPI records use?
67 primary taxonomy codes appear. The most common is Family Medicine Physician (207Q00000X) on 115 records (21.1%).
When were Novant Health Medical Group, LLC's NPPES records last updated?
None has a last-update date before 1 Oct 2021, five or more years before 1 Oct 2026; for all active NPI-2 records in the same file the share is 58.8%. The median record was last updated 2.3 years ago; the most recent update is dated 9 Sep 2026.
When were Novant Health Medical Group, LLC's NPIs first issued?
Enumeration dates run from 26 Jul 2005 to 21 Jul 2026. 6.2% of the records still show a last-update date equal to the enumeration date.
Did any Novant Health Medical Group, LLC records change after the September file?
The three NPPES weekly update files through 27 Sep 2026 re-issued 1 of these 546 records (none with a newer last-update date) and added no new NPI under the same legal name.
Where does this data come from?
The CMS NPPES full replacement file for September 2026 (records through 13 Sep 2026), joined to the NUCC taxonomy code set version 26.1. Deactivated NPIs are excluded. The method section lists every rule.

Sources and method

  • Source: CMS NPPES Data Dissemination, full replacement monthly file V.2 for September 2026 (NPPES_Data_Dissemination_September_2026_V2.zip, sha256 6573e0d148c18a9a9d974248d77447744bd9666aa288c38d13ebf3d766e3cec4, records through 13 Sep 2026), plus the three weekly update files dated 7–27 Sep 2026.
  • Taxonomy names: NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy code set 26.1. Primary taxonomy is the code flagged primary on the record (code 1 if none is flagged).
  • Scope: active NPI-2 records whose legal business name, upper-cased with punctuation removed and spaces collapsed, equals “NOVANT HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP LLC”. Deactivated NPIs are excluded; NPPES blanks their names, so they cannot be attributed to an organization.
  • Locations: distinct pairs of normalized first address line and five-digit ZIP across primary and secondary practice addresses.
  • Last-update age: years from each record's last-update date to 1 Oct 2026; “last NPPES update 5+ years ago” means a last-update date before 1 Oct 2021. The NPI Staleness Report explains the measure.
  • Selection: we rank the 1,444,038 legal business names on active NPI-2 records by practice-location rows; this name ranks 25th. The rank counts legal names, not corporate families: a company that registers each store under one legal name ranks high, and a company that files under several legal names appears once for each.

Need these locations with verified contacts?

The registry gives addresses and a phone number per record. Provyx builds location lists from NPPES and checks them against live sources before delivery.

Request the location list