Skip to main content

Healthcare organizations in the NPI registry

Each profile gathers the active organization (NPI-2) records that share one legal business name in the CMS NPPES full file for September 2026 (records through 13 Sep 2026): how many there are, where they are, their provider taxonomies and when NPPES last updated them. Organizations are ranked by practice-location rows, counting each record's primary practice address and its secondary practice locations.

The ranking counts legal names, not corporate families. Retailers that register each store under one name rank high, and similar names are counted separately: Wal-Mart Stores East LP, Walmart Inc. and Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. are three of the eleven largest names, each with its own profile. NPPES has no ownership, size or quality data, and the profiles add none. Deactivated NPIs are excluded because NPPES removes their names. The NPI Staleness Report explains the last-update measure.

Largest organizations by practice-location rows

Top 10 organizations
Organization (legal name)Location rowsDistinct locationsNPI-2 recordsStates and territoriesLast NPPES update 5+ years ago
Walgreen Co.11,15410,39311,1405215.2%
Wal-Mart Stores East LP4,7513,2174,751359.5%
Costco Wholesale Corporation1,9177271,9174956.2%
Luxottica of America Inc.1,8551,8361,8555265.4%
Walmart Inc.1,3901,2941,390191.1%
National Vision, Inc.1,2831,2611,2834870.8%
CVS Pharmacy Inc.1,2341,2321,2341192.3%
Publix Super Markets Inc.1,1691,1631,16740.6%
Total Renal Care Inc.9699569673922.9%
Genoa Healthcare LLC831826831491.8%

Linked names have a profile. Location rows count each record's primary practice address plus its secondary practice locations; distinct locations are unique street-address and ZIP pairs.

Other profiles

  • Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.: 823 NPI-2 records, 819 locations (ranked 11th by practice-location rows; its records are mostly taxonomies in the NUCC “Suppliers” grouping)
  • Novant Health Medical Group, LLC: 546 NPI-2 records, 438 locations (ranked 25th by practice-location rows; its records are mostly taxonomies in the NUCC “Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians” grouping)
  • New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation: 61 NPI-2 records, 36 locations (tied for 899th by practice-location rows; its records are mostly taxonomies in the NUCC “Ambulatory Health Care Facilities” grouping)

Sources and method

Source: CMS NPPES Data Dissemination, full replacement monthly file V.2 for September 2026 (records through 13 Sep 2026). Organizations are grouped by legal business name, upper-cased with punctuation removed and spaces collapsed; deactivated NPIs are excluded. The share with a last NPPES update 5+ years ago counts records whose last-update date is before 1 Oct 2021, measured as of 1 Oct 2026. Profiles are refreshed with each monthly NPPES release.